Email: JSwanson@newrichmond.k12.wi.us / Phone: 715-243-7453
Email: AZinck@newrichmond.k12.wi / Phone: 715-243-1598
Email: gabe.stoppelmoor@newrichmond.k12.wi.us
Email: kyle.reeve@newrichmond.k12.wi.us
Phone: 715-553-1367
59th Annual Ellsworth Invitational (12/2/23) |
||
Place |
Team |
Points |
1 |
Prior Lake, MN |
182 |
2 |
Dover-Eyota, MN |
168 |
3 |
Holmen, WI |
157.5 |
4 |
Plainview Elgin Millville, MN |
121.5 |
5 |
New Richmond, WI |
120 |
6 |
Regis/Altoona, WI |
112 |
7 |
St. Thomas Academy, MN |
108.5 |
8 |
River Falls, WI |
103.5 |
9 |
Ellsworth, WI |
93.5 |
10 |
Cadott, WI |
76 |
11 |
Spring Valley/Elmwood, WI |
25 |
12 |
Prescott, WI |
16 |
Individual Varsity results
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
Place |
106 |
Waidelich, Walker |
9 |
8th |
113 |
Zajac, Gavin |
10 |
4th |
120 |
Olson, Archer |
10 |
7th |
126 |
Wilhelm, Ben |
9 |
4th |
132 |
Sterba, Carter |
11 |
3rd |
138 |
Kamish, Luke |
11 |
1st |
144 |
Quade, Luke |
9 |
7th |
150 |
Zanon, Noah |
10 |
6th |
157 |
Wittek, Austyn |
9 |
8th |
165 |
Cacka, Carter |
12 |
3rd |
175 |
Wilhelm, Adam |
9 |
9th |
190 |
Stephens, Cole |
11 |
5th |
215 |
Turner, Kyle |
12 |
5th |
285 |
Feuerer, Will |
12 |
6th |
Junior Varsity Wrestlers
Landon Cook, Paydon Crane, Mathew Fouks, Tucker Gilbert, Maxx Hanacek, Kaidon Hirt, Caleb Kline,
Jaxson Lorentz, Lincoln Lunsmann, Mac Riordan, Charlie Schactner, Leo Schauff, Alex Solberg, Ben Stephens, Wyatt Waldroff
Walker Waidelich
Carter Cacka
Luke Kamish
Carter Sterba
Eli Kreyer
Eli Kreyer
Carter Sterba
Caleb Hyman
|
Eau Claire North Husky Invite (12/9/23) |
|
Place |
Team |
Points |
1 |
Simley, MN |
547.5 |
2 |
Kaukauna, WI |
507 |
3 |
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, WI |
442 |
4 |
Arrowhead, WI |
366 |
5 |
Medford Area, WI |
323 |
6 |
Menomonie, WI |
321 |
7 |
Holmen, WI |
277.5 |
8 |
New Richmond, WI |
247.5 |
9 |
Auburndale, WI |
201 |
10 |
Eau Claire North, WI |
198 |
11 |
Baldwin-Woodville, WI |
177.5 |
12 |
Abbotsford/Colby, WI |
175.5 |
13 |
Chippewa Falls, WI |
169.5 |
14 |
Chetek-Wey./Pr. Farm, WI |
163 |
15 |
Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal, WI |
162 |
16 |
Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Ed., WI |
149 |
17 |
Rice Lake, WI |
119 |
18 |
Blair-Taylor, WI |
116 |
19 |
Spencer/Columbus Cath./Granton, WI |
87 |
20 |
Spring Valley/Elmwood, WI |
74 |
21 |
Bloomer/Colfax, WI |
66 |
22 |
Eau Claire Memorial, WI |
59 |
23 |
Superior, WI |
56 |
24 |
Prescott, WI |
50 |
25 |
Bruce, WI |
32 |
26 |
Whitehall, WI |
29 |
27 |
Rosholt, WI |
19 |
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
Place |
106 |
Waidelich, Walker |
9 |
9th |
113 |
Zajac, Gavin |
10 |
9th |
120 |
Eden Henning |
11 |
8th |
126 |
Wilhelm, Ben |
9 |
11th |
132 |
Sterba, Carter |
11 |
7th |
138 |
Kamish, Luke |
11 |
4th |
150 |
Zanon, Noah |
10 |
11th |
157 |
Crane, Erik |
11 |
11th |
175 |
Wilhelm, Adam |
9 |
12th |
190 |
Stephens, Cole |
11 |
5th |
285 |
Hyman, Caleb |
12 |
7th |
Eau Claire North Girls Husky Invite (12/9/23) |
|||
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
Place |
100 |
Clennon, Teresa |
10 |
3rd |
107 |
Waidelich, Payton |
11 |
3rd |
North JV Husky Invite (12/9/23) |
||
Weight Class |
Name |
Place |
103-113 |
Lorentz, Jaxson |
5th |
119-133 |
Olson, Archer |
3rd |
123-125 |
Crane, Paydon |
5th |
124-132 |
Lunsmann, Lincoln |
4th |
139-142 |
Cook, Landon |
4th |
142-147 |
Haglund, Aven |
3rd |
145-148 |
Gilbert, Tucker |
4th |
147-150 |
Schauff, Leo |
1st |
151-155 |
Stephens, Ben |
5th |
165-183 |
Morgen, Blake |
3rd |
188-212 |
Solberg, Alex |
1st |
199-208 |
Riordan, Mac |
1st |
204-221 |
Seitz, Nathaniel |
5th |
205-212 |
Vanasse, Tyler |
3rd |
238-265 |
Fouks, Mathew |
3rd |
Trinity Invitational (12/16/23) |
||
Place |
Team |
Points |
1 |
Rogers, MN |
381 |
2 |
Stewartville, MN |
378.5 |
3 |
New Richmond, WI |
369 |
4 |
Ogilvie, MN |
347 |
5 |
Rosemount, MN |
279.5 |
6 |
St. Charles, MN |
279 |
7 |
St. Paul-Highland Park, MN |
259 |
8 |
St. Paul Humboldt, MN |
239 |
9 |
Bloomington Kennedy, MN |
236 |
10 |
Roseville, MN |
228.5 |
11 |
Buffalo, MN |
214 |
12 |
St. Clair, MN |
205 |
13 |
Benilde-St. Margaret`s, MN |
191 |
14 |
East Ridge, MN |
182 |
15 |
Trinity School at River Ridge, MN |
170 |
16 |
St. Paul Johnson, MN |
125 |
17 |
McDonell, WI |
92 |
18 |
Minneapolis Washburn, MN |
88 |
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
Place |
107 |
Waidelich, Walker |
9 |
4th |
114 |
Zajac, Gavin |
10 |
4th |
121 |
Eden Henning |
11 |
3rd |
127 |
Olson, Archer |
9 |
12th |
133 |
Sterba, Carter |
11 |
3rd |
145 |
Kline, Caleb |
11 |
11th |
152 |
Zanon, Noah |
10 |
4th |
160 |
Crane, Erik |
11 |
8th |
172 |
Wilhelm, Adam |
9 |
7th |
189 |
Stephens, Cole |
11 |
2nd |
215 |
Turner, Kyle |
12 |
3rd |
285 |
Feuerer, Will |
12 |
8th |
285 |
Hyman, Caleb |
12 |
2nd |
JV Trinity Invite (12/16/23) |
||
Weight Class |
Name |
Place |
104-112 |
Lorentz, Jaxson |
2nd |
106-116 |
Waidelich, Payton |
1st |
120-124 A |
Traaseth, Isaiah |
1st |
124-125 |
Payton, Crane |
1st |
125-127 A |
Lunsman, Lincoln |
2nd |
134-138 |
Schactner, Charlie |
1st |
142-143 |
Cook, Landon |
1st |
144-149 |
Schauff, Leo |
1st |
147-156 |
Gilbertson, Tucker |
2nd |
154-165 |
Stephens, Ben |
3rd |
161-172 |
Waldroff, Wyatt |
3rd |
192-205 |
Riordan, Mac |
1st |
195-209 |
Solberg, Alex |
1st |
211-213 |
Vanasse, Tyler |
1st |
224-230 |
Seitz, Nathaniel |
3rd |
231-240 |
Fouks, Mathew |
1st |
99-105 |
Clennon, Tessa |
1st |
New Richmond High School Wrestling Team takes 22nd amongst the Division I schools and 53rd overall in the 72 team Bi-State Classic. The team had many wins at one of the most difficult tournament’s in Wisconsin, with 4 individuals making into day 2 of the tournament. Also, this year’s New Richmond team had 2 girls participate in the Bi-State Classic – Girls tournament.
Bi-State Classic - Boys (12/29/23 & 12/30/23) |
||
Division 1 Team Scores |
||
1 |
Hastings |
205 |
2 |
Marshfield |
191 |
3 |
Holmen |
176 |
4 |
Hudson |
174.5 |
5 |
Bay Port |
170 |
6 |
Homestead |
153.5 |
7 |
Stoughton |
143.5 |
8 |
Hutchinson/BLHS |
140.5 |
9 |
Waunakee |
122.5 |
10 |
Pulaski |
112.5 |
11 |
West Salem/Bangor |
109.5 |
12 |
Port Washington |
105 |
13 |
Beaver Dam/Wayland Ac. |
97.5 |
14 |
DC Everest |
97 |
15 |
Eastview |
79 |
16 |
Wausau West |
77 |
17 |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld |
72 |
18 |
Baraboo |
70.5 |
19 |
Verona |
66 |
20 |
Sparta |
64 |
21 |
Orono |
59 |
22 |
New Richmond |
54 |
23 |
Tomah |
50 |
24 |
La Crosse Logan/Central |
34 |
25 |
Bloomington Kennedy |
25 |
26 |
Winona/Cotter/Hope Lutheran |
9 |
|
|
|
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
106 |
Waidelich, Walker |
9 |
113 |
Henning, Eden |
11 |
120 |
Zajac, Gavin |
10 |
126 |
Sterba, Carter |
11 |
138 |
Quade, Luke |
9 |
144 |
Zanon, Noah |
10 |
150 |
Schauff, Leo |
9 |
157 |
Crane, Erik |
11 |
165 |
Wilhelm, Adam |
9 |
190 |
Stephens, Cole |
11 |
215 |
Turner, Kyle |
12 |
285 |
Hyman, Caleb |
12 |
Bi-State Classic - Girls (12/28/23 & 12/29/23) |
||
Weight Class |
Name |
Grade |
100 |
Clennon, Teresa |
10 |
107 |
Waidelich, Payton |
11 |
New Richmond finished first overall as a team out of 12 teams while competing in Wi Challenge Series at Eau Claire North High School.
WI Challenge Eau Claire North JV State Qualifier |
||
Weight Class |
Name |
Place |
106 |
Jaxon Lorentz |
2nd |
120 |
Archer Olson |
1st |
126 |
Isaiah Traaseth |
2nd |
126 |
Lincoln Lunsmann |
3rd |
126 |
Paydon Crane |
4th |
132 |
Charlie Schachtner |
2nd |
144 |
Landon Cook |
3rd |
144 |
Aven Haglund |
2nd |
144 |
Caleb Kline |
5th |
150 |
Tucker Gilbert |
DNP |
150 |
Leo Schauff |
DNP |
157 |
Ben Stephens |
6th |
175 |
Bennett Bramucker |
DNP |
190 |
Blake Morgen |
DNP |
215 |
Alex Solberg |
1st |
215 |
Tyler Vanasse |
2nd |
285 |
Mathew Fouks |
1st |
285 |
Nathaniel Seitz |
4th |
Girls |
||
107 -114 |
Payton Waidelich |
1st |
107-114 |
Tessa Clennon |
2nd |
New Richmond finished 4th overall out of 15 teams at the 56th Annual New Richmond Invitational.
New Richmond Invitational |
||
Weight Class |
Name |
Place |
106 |
Walker Waidelich |
1st |
113 |
Eden Henning |
3rd |
120 |
Gavin Zajac |
5th |
126 |
Carter Sterba |
1st |
138 |
Luke Quade |
7th |
144 |
Noah Zanon |
4th |
165 |
Adam Wilhelm |
7th |
190 |
Cole Stephens |
2nd |
215 |
Kyler Turner |
3rd |
285 |
Caleb Hyman |
8th |
285 |
Will Feuerer |
3rd |
New Richmond Finishes 5th out of 9 teams at the Chi Hi Invitational in Chippewa Falls, WI.
Chi Hi Invite - 1/13/2024 | ||
Weight Class | Name | Place |
106 | Walker Waidelich | 3rd |
113 | Eden Henning | 2nd |
120 | Gavin Zajac | 3rd |
126 | Carter Sterba | 1st |
144 | Noah Zanon | 3rd |
157 | Evan Fagnan | 2nd |
165 | Adam Wilhelm | 2nd |
190 | Cole Stephens | 5th |
215 | Kyler Turner | 2nd |
285 | Caleb Hyman | 4th |
285 | Will Feuerer | 8th |
New Richmond finishes First out of 14 teams at the 2024 Shell Lake Challenge on January 20, 2024.
6 Individual First Place Finishers.
New Richmond finishes 8th out of 120 Teams at the Varsity Reserve 2024 WI Challenge Series Finals.
Alex Solberg finishes 1st at 215lbs
Alex Solberg - 1st Place - 215lbs
Qualifying for the State tournament for the third straight year. Luke Kamish represents New Richmond and finishes 4th overall in the State in the Division 1 - 132 pound weight class.